ahhh spring .... finally



can you believe i've never had a top knot before?
i've always loved seeing them on women's heads everywhere, but just never tried it.
well it certainly helps to have an almost teenage daughter who knows ALL about top knots
cause she's cool
and i'm getting old
it feels weird to say that


so last sunday she said mom i'll do a top knot for you
lemme show you 
:)
mkay.


so i've been on pinterest lately looking at pretty things for spring
since the weather here in upstate is just NOW turning springish
here's a few things i'm crushing on and want to try...

i just bought gold bobby pins at target to do this in my hair! so simple but so cute.


i wanna try any of these up-do's on my next day 3 of greasy hair

(sources 1 / 2 / 3 )

i try to only wash my hair 2-3 times a week
i went 2 months last year, shampoo free ... yeah that didn't work so much.
i used baking soda & water for the shampoo & vinegar for the conditioner ... it fried my hair. it took a long time to get it back to normal. i'm sure i was doing something wrong, but it really got me used to not washing my hair so much which i think is really all i needed to do. wash less.
(my hair that is. i'm a huge component of washing everthing else. 
i'm actually a nut case about it)

i tried the bouffant bun on the right a couple weeks ago ... it was easy! and turned out so so cute!  sometimes i get a head ache though when my hair is up. does that happen to you? or am i just weird ... i dunno. it's probably me.


and this one too. it's called a dragon braid.
not sure if i like it more because it's called a dragon braid or because it's so perfectly messy & pretty


so i had a jamberry party last week at my house ... it was so fun. if you know someone who sells jamberry, have a party! you get to hang with your girls and do your nails! it's so low key and no pressure like normal in home parties. and the nail wraps?! i'm officially addicted to them.
they're easy to put on, and take off. and mine lasted just about 2 weeks! here's some really cool combinations i pinned to my board

gold and mint green? yes please.


hearts?? navy? these too. yes.


i love this combo for summer ... so soft, so sweet and pretty


if you're wanting to purchase some of your own go here and you can order under my name (in the drop down menu during check out) and the wraps are buy 3 get 1 free! i'm so excited to have these on alllllllll summer.

i pinned this to my board too ... it's got lots of good tricks & tips for applying the wraps.
the cool thing is that each sheet of wraps has enough for 3-5 manicures depending on how you use them. as accent nails or as a full set. and they last for a couple weeks. i work with my hands so much that ordinary polish just doesn't cut it, it chips right away and i get crazy when i know my right hand isn't looking as neatly polished as my left so i usually don't even go to the trouble of painting my nails anymore




moving on to hair :)
i once had mermaid hair ... purple, teal and blue streaks. yup :)
i loved it so much ... but it was just too much to keep up with and it faded super fast



so i'm thinking of just doing something similar, but just more simple
loving purple in dark hair right now!

(sources 1 / 2 / 3 )

leggings are my jam. i mean really... can we ever go back to regular pants after this legging trend hits rock bottom? they're so comfortable that everytime i have to wear jeans i feel tortured.
#leggingsforlife
anyways. these are leggings. and they're cute leggings.
my only beef about leggings is that it's hard to find long shirts that cover my tush.
cause covering my tush is a must with leggings. just sayin.

(these were for sale on etsy but i can't find the shop anymore)


when it comes to makeup and clothes, i'm really a neutral girl.
i love love love color (obvs) but neutrals are my go to for any kind of lip product or eyeshadows.
love this nude lip tutorial

just got this shadow at target this weekend! it's so so pretty!



love this makeup & hair




i'm thinking about a tatoo here too. i'm picky about tattoos. what they are, where they are.
i'm kinda set on only using scripture for something as permanent as a tattoo
but that's just me ... that's my thing about tattoos
i like this one. but with a different verse... i have a couple in mind.





cute outfits for warmer weather!






this hair. dress. and Italy. what else is there? really
cept heaven of course. :)
someday i'll get to Italy. and sit at this fountain in a dress like this. yup. bucket list.

these shoes. navy is my fav right now. all the navy. and tassles?! 
bless.
(these are from here but i don't think they're available anymore. boo.)


and this skirt. well because hello. 

and those shoes with that skirt too.

now you know i'm really a crafty girl at heart, but i love clothes, hair & makeup too
it's another fun way to express your creativity on yourself!


there's lots on my boards. so make a cup of tea and settle in for a while and browse.
have you tried jamberry? do you love them? tell me please.
♥ much love


insta ♥ friday

hey everyone!
thought i'd play catch up here with my insta photos
you can follow me on instagram for daily stuff
i'm an ig junkie
@raisinguprubies


holy happy mail! what was inside these packages?! 
see below ...
lots n lots of goodies ... spring grab boxes
these were for spring. even though it's not spring here. at all.
it's freezing and snowing. sad. i want to live in Cali. ♥


do you know Lisa Leonard? she makes beautiful jewlery
i got this stamped pendant from her shop with the word steadfast.
it's my hubby's OLW for the year so i thought i'd keep it close as well.




want to keep my mind steadfast on Him
He is the Rock Eternal.
where better to be?




donut date.




tulips from a small group friend
do you have a small group?




rearranging in the studio. always.




free coloring page! get it here




need to organize your life?? tell me about it.




smoothies for days. cup is from here




donuts for days. with sprinkles.
a donut without sprinkles is a waste.




i take dance classes at the gym. it's so fun. this is my new bag. 








hurry.




i'm gonna have a huge lot of my little pony necklaces for sale in my etsy shop
hopefully tomorrow or Monday ... maybe they'll get to everyone by Easter for all the baskets :)




guess what!? these flowers came from France!
and they were brought into my studio by a stylist for Room to Create Magazine
for a photo shoot! isn't that crazy? i'll share more with you soon.
i can't wait.




made some changes in my craft room had to document. nothing major
just little stuff.





pendant necklaces are coming to the shop soon too! it's my first time making these 
so i'm really having fun with them 




ever tried making your own laundry soap? go here.
try it.




packed an after church lunch for the afternoon
vintage style. found these at a garage sale for a few dollars each




sunday breakfast. i love sundays




beads beads beads (and rainbows) (always)




i sold these last week on instagram ... they went fast!
there might be more in the future :)




my birthday was last week and the kitchen was full of flowers
i love flowers ... they brighten up a room instantly!
i was hoping they would hurry spring along, but yeah no. that's not happening.
it's supposed to snow here today
sigh.

what are you up to this weekend??
happy friday!



little shop update


last night i listed a bunch of fun wrapping supply kits - bits n pieces of crafty goodness
yarns, twines, ribbons, lace, papers (mostly vintage) all packed nice & neat into boxes and bags



i love to scour rummage sales during the warmer months 
(which aren't very long here) (this winter has just about killed me) (SanDiego here i come)
i look for awesome supplies, fabrics, papers... 
really just about anything that's vintage or just plain pretty. 
i have a few secret places i like to visit regularly, where i find lots of good stuff too.



some of the supplies i find gets used as packaging for my shop ...
the rest gets put into pretty milk glass or baskets waiting to be put in grab boxes



i have family that comes to my rescue
when the washing ironing folding stuffing packing winding and wrapping 
all gets to be too much for just me :)



my craft room becomes a sunny place where we eat lunch, laugh, do homework or play trivia crack.  
it's my happy place ♥




each one of these boxes comes with small amounts of mostly what you see here in these photos
but you can read the listing description for the specifics...




there are a few left if you love bits & pieces of little pretty things



craft, wrap and create to your little hearts content ♥
happy friday!



01 09 10 11 12
Blogging tips